QuakeHub QuakeHub.net Every Server. Every Quake. STATE OF QUAKE
October 2026 · so far

The State of Enemy Territory: Quake Wars

Every number here comes from QuakeHub polling every public Quake Wars server on Earth every 90 seconds, real players only, bots filtered out, since August 2026. This month is still being written.

MonthQuarterYear
October 2026September 2026August 2026
All Games–Quake Live–Quake III Arena–QuakeWorld–Quake II–CPMA–Bloodrun–NetQuake–Quake 4–Quake Wars–QC: Doom Edition–Quake (Enhanced)–Quake Champions–
Quake Wars
149
hours of Quake Wars played
1.2
players online on average
22▼ 4%
peak players at once
0
servers hosting real matches2+ real humans and a real frag
56
bots detectedon a typical poll

Players by day

Average online each day. Shaded columns are weekends; hover or click a day for its number.
0.511.52 avg 1 2peak · Oct 5 today, so far Oct 18152224 0.511.52 avg 1 2peak · Oct 5 today, so far Oct 18152224

By hour and weekday

Average players in each hour of the week, UTC. Brighter is busier; hover a cell for its number.
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
12am6am12pm6pm11pm
quieterbusiernot sampled yet
Busiest slot: Mon 2:00 UTC, avg 16 players. Prime time: 23:00-0:00, busy every day.
By hour · UTC
12am6am12pm6pm11pm
By weekday
2
Mon
1
Tue
2
Wed
1
Thu
1
Fri
1
Sat
1
Sun

Records

Top row: the best October 2026 has seen. Bottom row: the best ever recorded, since August 2026.
October 202622players online at once on Quake Wars
Oct 5
October 202622in the fullest single match
<{BBA}> BBA ETQW Server #1-KC District · island
Oct 5, 23:00 UTC
October 202693hours of real players on the busiest server
<{BBA}> BBA ETQW Server #1-KC District
October 20262average players on the busiest day
Oct 5
all-time25players online at once on Quake Wars
Aug 10, 12:00 UTC
all-time25in the fullest single match
Freedom NA - DarkMod · salvage_pro
Aug 10, 02:00 UTC

Maps and countries

46
different maps played
3
countries reached

Modes and hosting

Modes
Campaign99%
Competition1%
Objective1%
twGameRulesCTF0%
Where servers are hosted
🇺🇸 United States100%
🇦🇺 Australia0%
🇩🇰 Denmark0%

Top maps

Share of play-time across 46 maps played. Click a map for its page, or browse every map.

Busiest servers this month

By total hours of real-player time. Click a server to find it in the live browser.
1- <{BBA}> BBA ETQW Server #1-KC DistrictQuake Wars 93hours 22peak 0now 2- Freedom NA - Dark HalloweenQuake Wars 51hours 21peak 0now
3▲1 A Test ServerQuake Wars · offline 5hours 3peak -now
4▲3 Chicago VanillaQuake Wars 1hours 2peak 0now 5▲6 <{BBA}> BBA ETQW Server #2-KC DistrictQuake Wars 0hours 1peak 0now 6▲3 ETQW aus VanillaQuake Wars 0hours 1peak 0now
7NEW Just For FunQuake Wars · offline 0hours 1peak -now
8NEW Just For Fun - DarkModQuake Wars · offline 0hours 1peak -now
9▼4 Freedom EU - DarkmodQuake Wars 0hours 1peak 0now 10NEW Quake Wars : Tactical AssaultQuake Wars 0hours 1peak 0now

Play Quake Wars right now

Everything above is real people on real servers - see who's on right now.
How to Play Enemy Territory: Quake Wars
  1. Enemy Territory: Quake Wars is no longer sold, and its login/master servers are dead.
  2. The active community runs a Client Manager that will download the necessary game files & let you connect to servers and can be found on ETQW.org.
  3. This installs the unmodified Splashdamage client. The Client Manager just adds the command-line arguments Windows 8/10/11 need to connect properly, plus quality-of-life extras like resolutions above 1080p and alt-tab support. The Client Manager also only lists safe and vetted servers.
  4. The Client Manager also works with Linux by using Proton Experimental mode.
  5. If you want to host your own server you can do it easily with the Server Manager at ETQW.org. This will automatically list your server in the Client Manager.

Joining a server You can connect to servers manually by IP via the console, but it is not recommended - the Client Manager is more convenient with single-click connectivity and also confirms safety. Manual IP connect only works on pure vanilla servers, not on modded ones.

Real players only - bots filtered on every poll. Recording since August 2026.